StopTheGape Pty Ltd: 64 609 906 649 (referred to as “Stop The Gape”, “StopTheGape” “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. StopTheGape abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user, or the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993, where you are a New Zealand user (both referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how StopTheGape will handle and manage personal information we collect about you.  As we collect personal information through our suppliers or online through www.stopthegape.com (our website) and through m.stopthegape.com.au (our mobile site), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the StopTheGape website and the StopTheGape mobile site.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by StopTheGape and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender, occupation and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business.  We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with StopTheGape by e-mail, telephone or writing.

If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us.  In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else.  For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a StopTheGape gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the StopTheGape website by refusing the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help StopTheGape manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

Sharing information with third parties

StopTheGape does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

StopTheGape may however disclose your personal information to:

Where StopTheGape makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act.

StopTheGape may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile site about people who review our products, or who purchase our products.  However, this information will be limited to the reviewer/purchasers first name and/or surname, gender, and city or state of residence and their gender.  Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information (Users in Australia Only)

Some of StopTheGape’s third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to StopTheGape customers.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information (“the Obligation”).

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At StopTheGape we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which StopTheGape holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.    While StopTheGape takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us.  If you have a StopTheGape account, you may access, review and update your personal information by simply logging into our website or mobile site using ‘Account Login’.  Update your details – remember to click on submit before you leave the page or logout.  Alternatively you can call 07 3396 4161 from Australia only and request Account details are changed.  If you are not an account holder, you may access the information StopTheGape holds about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below.  We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at StopTheGape and we take all reasonable measures to do so.  However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites.  StopTheGape is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

How can I contact StopTheGape?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Customer Service team on 07 3396 4161 from Australia during business hours or email [email protected]. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.